Community Edition

For independent-living and life-plan communitiesEdited by William Kohn · Aventura, Florida

Pricing

Four ways to bring The World Desk to your community. Start with the briefing on your common-area screens, give it to every resident, or put your community's name in front of every prospect.

Side by side

Tier 1
Common-Area Digital Pass
Tier 2
Unlimited Common-Area Digital Pass
Best value
Community Program
Sales Plan
Its own product for sales offices
Price, monthly$40$80From $75 to $399 (up to 1,000 homes)From $100 (up to 150 people)
Price, paid yearly$480 (no yearly discount)$960 (no yearly discount)15% off: $765 to $4,07015% off: from $1,020
Who readsCommon areas, up to 10 shared devicesCommon areas, unlimited terminalsEvery resident, on their own devicesYour prospects, free for 365 days each
The briefing on common-area devicesYes, up to 10Yes, unlimitedYesNo
Lobby-screen slidesYesYesYesNo
The 3 To Know video on screensYesYesYesNo
Daily 2-page large-print digestYesYesYesNo
Guides for coordinatorsYesYes, for several coordinatorsYesNo
Link to your community portalYesYesYesYour own Community Link
Staff onboardingOne 20-minute sessionOne 20-minute sessionAs neededNo
That Was the Week That Was, Mondays by 8:30 AM ETYesYesYesNo
Residents subscribe themselves for $39 a yearNoYesNot needed: residents read freeNo
The Library: Passport or Theme Week each month, Weekly Discussion Guide, country guide, Trivia Card, Table TalkNoNoYesNo
Listen: every story read aloudNoNoIncluded at no chargeIncluded once paid, not during the trial
50% Sales credit (Community Program only)NoNoYesIts fee earns the credit when the community also runs the Program
15% off when paid yearlyNoNoYesYes
Free trial or guarantee30-day money-back guarantee for the first month30-day money-back guarantee for the first monthFree staff trial monthFree trial: 30 days, or 60 days in the Founding Sales Partner campaign
Discount for several communities (on top of 15% yearly)No quantity discountNo quantity discountYesYes
Founding price held 24 monthsNoNoYesYes

Best value: the Community Program. It gives the briefing to every resident on their own devices and adds the whole Library, and it is the only community level with Listen, the 50% Sales credit, the 15% annual discount and the founding price hold.

The Sales Plan is its own product. It works on its own, or alongside Tier 1, Tier 2 or the Community Program. No email-delivery charges on any plan. Group discounts for several communities apply to the Community Program and the Sales Plan. Discounts are counted separately for each product: Sales Plans count toward the Sales Plan discount, and community plans count toward the community discount.

Tier 1

Common-Area Digital Pass

$40 a month $480 a year. No yearly discount.

No free trial, but a 30-day money-back guarantee covers your first month. No quantity discount for several communities.

Tier 2

Unlimited Common-Area Digital Pass

$80 a month $960 a year. No yearly discount.

No free trial, but a 30-day money-back guarantee covers your first month. No quantity discount for several communities.

Best value Community Program

Every resident, plus the whole Library

From $75 to $399 a month for up to 1,000 homes. 15% off when paid yearly. Larger communities are quoted separately.

The price follows the number of available independent-living homes, occupied or not. Health-center beds (assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing) are not counted. Residents never pay.

Independent-living homesMonthlyPaid yearly (15% off)
75 or fewer$75$765
100$90$918
250$180$1,836
450$300$3,060
600$345$3,519
780 up to 1,000$399$4,070
More than 1,000Quoted separately

Sales Plan, for sales offices

Your community's name in front of every prospect, every morning

From $100 a month for up to 150 people. Your sales office pays the Sales Plan after the free trial: 30 days for the Sales Plan, or 60 days in the Founding Sales Partner campaign. 15% off when paid yearly.

Its own product. A sales office can buy it on its own, or alongside Tier 1, Tier 2 or the Community Program. The 50% Sales credit applies only with the Community Program: then half of what the sales office pays comes off the Program bill. Each prospect gets the daily briefing free for 365 days, as your community's gift.

Sales PlanPrice
Setup$200 one time, waived for founding communities
Up to 150 people on your list$100 a month
Each extra 100 people (or part), up to 750Add $25 a month
Each extra 100 people (or part), beyond 750Add $10 a month
People on your list1502505007501,0001,500
Per month$100$125$200$250$280$330
Per year, paid yearly$1,020$1,275$2,04015% off the monthly total

More about the Sales Plan

Discounts for several communities

Operators with more than one community get a lower price on every community, based on how many they enroll. It applies to the Community Program and to the Sales Plan, and it is added on top of the 15% yearly discount. Tier 1 and Tier 2 have no quantity discount.

Discounts are counted separately for each product: Sales Plans count toward the Sales Plan discount, and community plans count toward the community discount.

Communities enrolledDiscount off list price
1 communityList price
2–5 communities5% off
6–10 communities10% off
11–25 communities15% off
26–50 communities20% off
51 or more communities25% off

Founding communities

Founding pricing goes to communities that sign up by February 28, 2027 and are among the first 10 of each community type (life-plan, rental or 55+), or 25 in total, whichever comes first. Community Program and Sales Plan prices are held for 24 months from each community's start date. Tier 1 and Tier 2 have no founding pricing.

Questions

Call (645) 654-0684 or email sales@theworlddesk.news.

Edited by William Kohn, who lives in a life-plan community himself.